9W2ADO
  Login or Daftar
::  Home  ::  Downloads  ::  Your Account  ::  Forums  ::
Modules
· Utama
· Advertising
· AvantGo
· bukutamu
· Callsign dari SKMM
· Carian_RAE
· Content
· Downloads
· ePayment_SKMM
· Feedback
· Forums
· Journal
· Kod_Warna
· Members List
· odp
· Peperiksaanonline
· PHP-Nuke_Tools
· Private Messages
· Qcode
· rakanradio
· Recommend Us
· Search
· Statistics
· Stories Archive
· Submit News
· Top 10
· Topics
· Web Links
· Your Account
Content
· Callsign Prefix dan Suffix
· Prosedur Operator Radio Amatur
· QRP Dummy Load
Who's Online
Saat ini ada, 20 tetamu 0 ahli yang sedang online.

Anda bukan ahli. Anda boleh mendaftar percuma dengan mengklik di sini
Info Pengguna
Selamat Datang, Anonymous
Nama Login
Katalaluan
(Daftar)
Keahlian:
Terakhir: scarface
Yang baru hari ini: 0
Yang baru semalam: 0
Semuanya: 2372

Orang yang Online:
Pengunjung: 20
Ahli: 0
Jumlah: 20
Geo Country City

flash counter


clock counter
Mares
·Promosi AGM 2017
·
·Notis Mesyuarat Agung Tahunan (AGM) MARES kali ke 16, 2017

selengkapnya...
ITU
·Press Release: Arab States define key ICT development priorities
·Press Release: Sound advice from ITU to keep TV volume in check
·Press Release: ITU joins international effort to assist Haiti
·Press Release: 3D TV moves into focus
·Media Advisory: Fully Networked Car @ Geneva Motor Show
·Press Release: Ministerial Forum takes concerted action towards anICT-strengthened Cambodia/Lao/Myanmar/Viet Nam subregion
·Press Release: Europe Region meeting defines key ICT developmentpriorities
·Press Release: ITU's call to Copenhagen: ICTs must be part of thesolution
·Press Release: ITU Connect CIS Summit calls for investment in ICT -Broadband access, digital broadcasting aim to stimulate economic growth anddevelopment
·Press Release: Global ICT regulators share vision of tomorrow's networksand services

selengkapnya...
ARRLAmateurRadio
·Caribbean Emergency and Weather Net was Activated for Tropical Storm Harvey
·Canada Proposes Implementing a 60-Meter Band While Retaining Discrete Channels
·Internet Access to ARRL Headquarters to be Disrupted on August 22
·The K7RA Solar Update
·ARRL Audio News Announces New Extra Edition Service
·High-Speed Telegraphy Competition Set for September 8-12 in Hungary
·Cosmonauts Manually Deploy Three Nanosatellites with Amateur Radio Payloads
·ARRL Radiosport Department Debuts New Honor Roll, Top of Honor Roll Plaques
·Amateur Radio Communication Resources to be Available during Eclipse Day
·Revised NCVEC Form 605 Must Be Used at Exam Sessions Starting on August 21

selengkapnya...
Siti FM
CT FM


Live Traffic Feed
Real-Time Visitor


Build Your Own AS-2259 Type NVIS Antenna
Dihantar pada Monday, 11 January 2010 oleh admin
Ham RAdioParts List

3 ea 1.5" PVC pipes 5' long
2 ea 1.5" PVC coupling
2 ea 1.5" PVC cap
4 ea egg type insulators
3 ea brass round head screws (1/2" 6-32)


2 ea brass round head screw (1" 6-32)
4 ea lock washers for 6-32 screws
6 ea brass hex nuts (6-32)
4 ea flat #6 brass washers
1 ea SO-239 chassis connector with solder pot center pin
1 ea SO-239 coax crimp on type
4 ea stakes
1 ea round metal stake 3/4" by 18" 
4 ea heavy solder lugs to fit brass screws (you "could" use crimp on type)
4 ea plexaglass pieces, 1" X 3", hole drilled through each end
~150' copper antenna wire (braided/woven type like Davis Flexweave works best)
~60' nylon rope (Parachute type cord works great and is inexpensive)
~17' RG-58 (coax for center mast feedline)



Construction Details

Drill a PVC Cap to accept SO-239 (7/8") and 4ea  #6 screws, lock washers and nuts.
Make sure to center the SO-239 in the hole before drilling the 4 screw holes. Lock washers go under the nuts.  3 screws are 1/2" and the other is 1".


Cut off the head of a 1" #6  brass screw and solder it in the center post of SO-239

Cut antenna wires to length plus a little

Fit one end of each wire with solder lugs

Fit the other with the egg insulators and parachute cord or other non conductive rope which serves as guy ropes on the ends of the 4 elements. Two guy ropes should be at least 7.5' long for the 38 foot antenna wires and 20.5' long for the 25 foot antenna wires. Locate the 4 Plexiglass pieces and drill 3/8" holes on each end. Slip the guy rope through one hole and tie it to the other. See picture on last page if you have trouble visualizing this... These pieces allow you to pull the plexiglass piece up the guy to shorten it and adjust the tension of each guy. The total length of each element... wire and guy... is about 45 feet.



Drill hole in center of second end cap (3/4") and run round steel 18" X 3/4" rod through the center. I purchased the rod at Menard's Home Center and it would also be available it Home Depot, Lowes or similar home centers. This is the bottom section and the center stake helps when setting up the antenna.

Drill a 3/4" hole near the bottom of one end of one of the 5' pieces of pvc pipe.  After drilling the hole run one end of 17' of RG-58 coax through the pipe and out the hole.  Crimp a SO-239 on this end.  Crimp a PL-259 on the other end.  The long end is run through the pipes before erecting the antenna as a coax feed.  Alternately you can just run a long piece of coax to the top but I thought this was quicker and easier.  I leave the coax in the bottom section and feed to the connector in the top when I assemble the antenna.  You may find it easier to leave the coax in a coil and feed from the top through the bottom.

Install pipe coupling to one end of the pipe as seen above.  Install a coupling to the remaining pipe as well.  The couplings need not be glued... in fact I didn't glue any of the caps or couplings and they seem plenty sturdy for the purposes of the support mast.



Put the top cap with SO-239 on top of what will be the top section of PVC pipe. Attach wire elements to the top cap as shown in the drawings, also illustrated below...

Drive the section with the bottom cap and spike into the ground.  Assemble the other two sections together and then hoist onto the lower section.  This is MUCH easier with two people but with practice tyou can assemble it yourself.  Just be careful in case it falls over.... hehehe.

Extend the wires as in the diagrams and attach the guy ropes to the stakes.  The stakes should be located 42.5 ft from the center mast of the antenna so the wire elements form crossed dipole-like antenna sections.  Thread the Plexiglass pieces onto the guy ropes.Snug up the guy ropes to straighten the antenna mast using the Plexiglass pieces you made earlier... they make it easy to adjust the guys.  Check out the phots which follow and you'll get a better idea of how to make the Plexiglass guy tensioners.  I bought power cord holders at a home center to wrap the wire and guys on and labeled each (38 or 25)... they were 2 for a dollar so it was really a deal.  Using these for guy and antenna wire storage  really helps things stay neat when I break down the antenna and store it in it's bag.

The antenna works NVIS mode from about 3.5 to 11 MHz.  It's generally necessary to use a tuner with this type of antenna... then it's useful from 2 - 30 MHz.... the high bands are not NVIS however.  If you build this antenna let me know how it works for you.  I use a LDG Z-11 auto tuner with my Argonaut V and it works great !



Catatan: Sumber dari :- http://home.centurytel.net/w9wis/NVIS1.html
NVIS1.html - NVIS4.html
 
Link Berkaitan
· Lebih Banyak Tentang Ham RAdio
· Berita oleh admin


Paling banyak dibaca mengenai Ham RAdio:
Build Your Own AS-2259 Type NVIS Antenna

Nilai Artikel
Rata-rata Skor: 0
Pemilih: 0

Mohon luangkan waktu anda untuk menilai artikel ini:

Luar Biasa
Sangat baik
Baik
Biasa
Buruk

Pilihan

 Versi Cetak Versi Cetak

Topik Bersektu

Ham RAdio

"Build Your Own AS-2259 Type NVIS Antenna" | Masuk/Buat Akaun | 1 komen | Mencari Perbincangan
Komen adalah milik pengirimnya. Kami tidak bertanggungjawab terhadap kandungan.

Anda tidak dibolehkan mengirim komen, sila daftar DISINI

Re: Build Your Own AS-2259 Type NVIS Antenna (Nilai: 1)
oleh jehwqb23e pada Friday, 01 October 2010
(Maklumat Pengguna | Hantar Pesanan)
авто журнал [draivme.ru] вебмастеру [4creativa.ru] любовь [romanticpleasure.ru] рассказы [nightfairy.ru] журнал о ремонте [remontprofit.ru]


Akses Anda Ke Laman ini
Kaunter akses ini bermula pada 20hb April 2011 jam 01.00 pagi
Setelah segala kesulitan yang dialami dapat diatasi pada laman web in

Web site powered by PHP-NukeLawan Spam! Klik Sini! Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape
Semua logo dan cap dagang di laman ini adalah milik dari pemiliknya masing-masing. Komen adalah milik poster mereka, semua hak milik © 2009 oleh 9w2ado/ultramaya.
Anda boleh sindikat berita kami menggunakan fail backend.php or ultramode.txt
PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Generasi halaman: 1.64 saat

:: AcidTechBlue phpbb2 style by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online :: Theme Php-Nuke by Jhon Doe ::